Endowed Medal Recipient History

Scannell Medal Recipients

 

 SFFD MEMBER
 
 RANK/ASSIGNMENT
 
 COMPANY
 
 DATE OF INCIDENT
 
 Wills, John  Assistant Engineer  (Battalion Chief)  1896 June 22
 Dolan, Michael J.  Assistant Engineer  (District Engineer)  1897 April 3
 Cuminsky, James  Tillerman  Truck 6  1898 November 23
 Sayers, Frederick  Assistant Foreman  Engine 1  1898 November 23
 Gillig, Edward  Lieutenant  Chemical 4  1902 December 14
 Brownell, Claude  Driver  Engine 17  1904 July 29
 Engelke, August  Hoseman  Relief Engine 3 (Engine 28)  1904 June 11
 Collins, Thomas F.  Hoseman (Operator)  Engine 10  1906 November 23
 Farrell, William  Captain  Chemical 3  1909 April 15
 Klatt, Joseph  Hoseman  Engine 5  1912 May 2
 Stoffer, August  Captain  Engine 2  1920 February 9
 Rohde, Rudolph   -----   -----  1922 February 27
 Kearney, John F.  Captain  Fire Boat 1  1922 February 28
 Gilmore, William H.  Lieutenant  Truck 1 (Rescue 1)  1940 July 30
 McNamara, Walter  Truckman  Truck 1  1947 April 18
 Benton, Andrew  Captain  Truck 7  1964 September 1
 Azich, William J.  Fireman  Truck 14  1966 September 17
 Baggetta Jr., Joseph  Lieutenant  Engine 10  1970 August 22
 Cotter, Sylvester J  Lieutenant  Engine 46  1972 April 15
 Millard, Terry  Fireman  Truck 5  1973 August 15
 Shannon, Gerald R.  Firefighter  Truck 9  1989 October 17
 O’Connell, James T.  T/Captain  Truck 10  2009 December 13
 Mulkeen, William A.  Firefighter   Truck 2  2011 January 1
 Kirk, Michael D.  Firefighter/Paramedic  Airport Division  2013 July 6
       

Rainey Medal Recipients

 

 SFFD MEMBER
 
 RANK/ASSIGNMENT
 
 COMPANY
 
 DATE OF INCIDENT
 
 Bury, George F.  Lieutenant  Engine 14  1909 December 10
 Magee, Dennis Eugene  Hoseman  Fireboat 1  1933
 Baumeister, Frederick L.  Truckman  Truck 4  1940
 Lucey, Cornelius J.  Fireman  Rescue 2  1965 January 10
 Radford, Charles J.  Fireman  Truck 12  1967 October 3
 Tucker, Donald G.  Fireman  Salvage 4  1970 May 21
 Brown, David P.  Fireman  Fire Boat 1  1972 October 9
 Scheppler, Donald R.  Fireman  Truck 3  1974 May 18
 Ritter, David C.  Lieutenant  Engine 34  2009 May 2
 Emmons, Christine E.  Lieutanant  Airport Division  2013 July 6
       

Sullivan Medal Recipients

 

 SFFD MEMBER
 
 RANK/ASSIGNMENT
 
 COMPANY
 
 DATE OF INCIDENT
 
 Herlihy, James C.  Hoseman  Engine 34  1910 March 11
 Rohde, Rudolph F.  Chief’s Operator   -----  1920 February 9
 Penebsky, Adolph  Driver  Engine 27  1922 January 19
 Walsh, Edward P.  Battalion Chief  District 8  1940 July 30
 Cafferty, John A.  T/Battalion Chief   District 2  1944 February 14
 Lohmiller, Herbert L.  Captain  Engine 2  1949 May 13
 Sullivan, Joseph  Lieutenant  Rescue 2  1965 January 10
 Waight, Albert W.  Fireman  Truck 10  1968 January 20
 Osuna, Herbert M.  T/Battalion Chief  Battalion 3  1980 July 31
 Salazar, Daniel F.  Fireman   -----  1983 February 23
 Boudoures, Robert G.  Captain  Truck 10  1989 October 17
 Boone, Kevin S.  Rescue Captain  RC4  2007 December 25
 Franzen, Megan C.  Firefighter/Paramedic  Engine 19  2007 December 25
 Styles, Robert A.  T/Captain  Engine 23  2009 May 2
 Monteverdi, David J.  Lieutenant  Airport Division  2013 July 6